November 29, 2025
[…] As a veteran, the foundational bedrock of American service, both in the military and law enforcement, we all took the Oath of Office, which is sworn not to a person, but to the Constitution itself. It seems many in the administration, and their supporters, including fellow vets and law enforcement personnel, seem to have forgotten.
“The “point of inflection” I am trying to have everyone reflect on to understand is that many are looking for verbiage in the specific wording of the oaths and the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). For officers, the oath (5 U.S.C. § 3331) creates a solitary allegiance to “support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic,” with no mention of the President. For enlisted personnel (10 U.S.C. § 502), while there is a promise to obey the President, it is expressly qualified by the phrase ‘according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice.’